CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E89372

Ms. Patti Cordo
American Cargo Express
4402 NW 74 Avenue
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a luggage locator from China

Dear Ms. Cordo:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999, on behalf of Luggage Locator, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the luggage locator is a battery operated two-piece system consisting of a transmitter and receiver. The transmitter is carried on an individual and the receiver is attached to a luggage handle. Depressing a button on the transmitter activates the receiver causing it to emit a flashing light and ringing sound.

The applicable subheading for the luggage locator will be 8531.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division